Credit: Getty Images Photo
By Max Pizarro | April 19th, 2010 - 7:36pm
| More

The governor's office tonight repudiated an Associated Press story reporting a nearly $2 million increase by Gov. Chris Christie in administrative salary costs over his predecessor Gov. Jon Corzine. 

"The AP story erroneously reported that the Corzine Administration salary total was only $7 million," said Christie Press Secretary Michael Drewniak. "In fact, there were a large number of employees not included in the Corzine Administration numbers. Adding those employees – so-called 'mobility' personnel on loan to the Governor’s Office from other departments – would bring the total salaries to more than $8.3 million for the Corzine Administration. The difference covers at least a dozen of these “mobility” personnel utilized during the Corzine Administration, with a total salary of more than $1.1 million between them.

That still puts the Christie administration - total salary $8.9 million for 117 employees - above Corzine's by $600,000.

Drewniak argued that the Christie Administration included and identified by name all its employees – "including approximately 15 people on mobility from other agencies – when it posted the administration salaries two weeks ago on the Governor’s Office website, which was also the identical information provided to the Asbury Park Press at the same time."

“We have gone to great lengths to be open and transparent in all regards, including in the reporting of salary and personnel,” said Drewniak.  “In the AP’s haste to get out of the gate first, it did so with a story that was half-reported, full of errors of fact and omission and despite administration warnings that it was wrong. We hope the AP will retract its story.”

Drewniak also objected to numbers in the AP story that reported a disparity between administration personnel making more than a hundred grand - 34 in the Christie administration, compared to 17 in the Corzine administration. 

"In fact, there were at least an additional nine employees earning more than $100,000," Dreniak said. "Again, the story failed to include 'mobility' employees or seek to verify all 2009 salaries in the Corzine Administration. Also, in comparing the total salary numbers between the administrations, the AP story failed to note that Governor Christie receives a salary of $175,000, as allowed by law.  His predecessor declined a salary due to his independent wealth.

"The story also doesn’t take into account the new position of Lieutenant Governor, which has no budget. The Governor’s Office provides some staff and resources to support the Lieutenant Governor’s Office, which by statute does not include any staff.

Finally, Governor Corzine was unmarried during his term and, therefore, had no staff for a First Lady.  The First Lady, Mary Pat Christie, has two staff members in the Office of Protocol."

Full text of Drewniak's statement:

An Associated Press story late today made several false statements and faulty assumptions about the Governor’s Office payroll costs under Governor Chris Christie when comparing it against payroll of the prior administration.

The AP story falsely stated that Governor Christie’s payroll was nearly $2 million more than that of the prior administration.  Payroll and staff reports on both the Governor’s Office website and given to the Asbury Park Press as part of an OPRA request show the total salary of all employees to be $8.9 million for 117 employees. 

The AP story erroneously reported that the Corzine Administration salary total was only $7 million.  In fact, there were a large number of employees not included in the Corzine Administration numbers.  Adding those employees – so-called “mobility” personnel on loan to the Governor’s Office from other departments – would bring the total salaries to more than $8.3 million for the Corzine Administration.  The difference covers at least a dozen of these “mobility” personnel utilized during the Corzine Administration, with a total salary of more than $1.1 million between them.

In contrast, the Christie Administration included and identified by name all its employees – including approximately 15 people on mobility from other agencies – when it posted the administration salaries two weeks ago on the Governor’s Office website, which was also the identical information provided to the Asbury Park Press at the same time.

“We have gone to great lengths to be open and transparent in all regards, including in the reporting of salary and personnel,” said Press Secretary Michael Drewniak.  “In the AP’s haste to get out of the gate first, it did so with a story that was half-reported, full of errors of fact and omission and despite administration warnings that it was wrong.  We hope the AP will retract its story.”

The AP story also reported that the Corzine Administration had only 17 people earning salaries of $100,000 or more.  In fact, there were at least an additional nine employees earning more than $100,000.  Again, the story failed to include “mobility” employees or seek to verify all 2009 salaries in the Corzine Administration.

Also, in comparing the total salary numbers between the administrations, the AP story failed to note that Governor Christie receives a salary of $175,000, as allowed by law.  His predecessor declined a salary due to his independent wealth.

The story also doesn’t take into account the new position of Lieutenant Governor, which has no budget.  The Governor’s Office provides some staff and resources to support the Lieutenant Governor’s Office, which by statute does not include any staff.

Finally, Governor Corzine was unmarried during his term and, therefore, had no staff for a First Lady.  The First Lady, Mary Pat Christie, has two staff members in the Office of Protocol.

Wake-Up Call

Morning Digest: September 29th

Winners and Losers: Week of September 22nd WINNERS Tom MacArthur In arguably the most competitive contest of the season, the CD3 Republican candidate forced Comcast to take down an inaccurate Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee (DCCC) television advertisement – the second of three forced off the air. "Our attorney was...

Op-Ed

Legislation needed for publicly financed gubernatorial elections

By JEFF BRINDLE It is critical that the Legislature soon enact a pending bill that would ensure the state’s Gubernatorial Public Financing Program is available in the event of a special election for governor.  Not only is there no current legal... Read More >

Contributors

In tribute to John Sheridan, a good and great man     I first learned late last night from television news that John P. Sheridan, Jr. and his wife, Joyce had... more »
(9-24-14) The Founding Fathers and the Militarization of the Police - No matter what the grand jury in Ferguson, Missouri decides, the debate over the militarization of... more »
(Trenton, NJ) --  On September 23, 2015 I shall dig this up and eat whatever crow I've got coming, but in the meantime only a listicle... more »
 The following letter was sent today to Republican state legislators, county chairs, state committee members, and New Hampshire... more »

Quote of the Day

quote of the day

"After not responding to messages all week seeking an interview about the campaign, Garrett’s spokeswoman said on Friday afternoon that she would try to set one up, but did not respond further. Garrett has not released any announcements of where he would be campaigning, though he has posted pictures on social media on Sept. 8 from the Greenwood Lake Air Show in West Milford and on Sept. 14 from the Hackettstown Street Fair. Garrett has not agreed to any debates so far." - columnist Herb Jackson

- The Bergen Record

Poll

Who won that CD3 NJTV debate?:

Blogroll

Visit the PolitickerNJ.com/resources page for links to the best collection of information on New Jersey state government.

 

  • Polls
  • The best blogs
  • Columnists
  • State election results
  • Assembly election results
  • Local party websites
  • And more.

PolitickerNJ.com/resources