By PolitickerNJ Staff | March 18th, 2014 - 3:29pm
| More

Gov. Chris Christie filed the following nominations and direct appointments with the State Senate and the Secretary of State’s Office.

Christie also re-filed nominations that were filed during the 2013 annual session but not acted upon by the Senate, according to the governor’s office. Christie's nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate.

 

JUDICIAL NOMINATIONS

ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE

Nominate for appointment Joan Bedrin Murray (Denville, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Sarah Crowley (Lawrence, Mercer)

 

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION JUDGE

Nominate for appointment Michael M. Luther (Parsippany-Troy Hills, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Dawn Shanahan (Robbinsville, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Maria Del Valle Koch (Perth Amboy, Middlesex)

Nominate for appointment Robert Thuring (Spotswood, Middlesex)

 

 

NOMINATIONS

 

STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE

Nominate for appointment Steven B. Wagner (Franklin Township, Gloucester)

Nominate for appointment Mitchell D. Jones (Harmony Township, Warren)

 

BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS

Journeyman

Nominate for appointment Gino A. Pasqualone (Columbus, Burlington)

 

STATE COUNCIL ON DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

Nominate for appointment Stephanie A. Rosati-Pratico (Hamilton, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Paul A. Blaustein (Edison, Middlesex)

 

NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY AND HAIRSTYLING

Beauty Member

Nominate for appointment Corby Marie Pascucci (Englishtown, Monmouth)

 

CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS IN CHILDREN RELIEF FUND COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment Eileen M. Parenti, RNC, BSN (Berkeley Heights, Union)

 

WATER SUPPLY ADVISORY COUNCIL

Residential Water User Representative

Nominate for reappointment Neil A. Goldfine (Linwood, Atlantic)

Industrial/Commercial Water User Representative

Nominate for reappointment Norman F. Nelson, P.E. (Hillsborough, Somerset)

Municipal/County Water Company Representatives

Nominate for appointment Stephen R. Blankenship, P.E. (Williamstown, Gloucester)

Nominate for reappointment William Hutchinson, P.E. (Madison, Morris)

Golf Course Superintendent Representative

Nominate for reappointment Michael A. Stachowski (Robbinsville, Mercer)

Nursery/Landscape Industry Representative

Nominate for reappointment Peter F. Haran (Marlton, Burlington)

Investor Owned Water Company Representatives

Nominate for appointment G. Christian Andreasen, Jr., P.E. (Freehold, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment Vincent Monaco, P.E. (Ewing, Mercer)

Academic Community Representative

Nominate for appointment Taha F. Marhaba, Ph.D., P.E. (Bridgewater, Somerset)

 

RE-FILED NOMINATIONS

 

NEW JERSEY TRANSIT CORPORATION

Nominate for reappointment Flora M. Castillo, C.H.I.E. (Ventnor, Atlantic)

 

NEW JERSEY HISTORIC TRUST

Nominate for appointment Elliot Dee (Ridgewood, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Cynthia B. Martin (Summit, Union)  

 

PALISADES INTERSTATE PARK COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Steven B. Harz, Esq. (Closter, Bergen)  

 

NEW JERSEY ADVISORY COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN

Nominate for appointment Amy Heath Lovato (Westfield, Union)

Nominate for appointment Jane M. Hanson, Esq. (Montclair, Essex)

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Tana M. Raymond (Garfield, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Kye-Eun C. Ma, M.D. (Tenafly, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Helen R. Le Frois (Newton, Sussex)

Nominate for appointment Robin Sakina Mama, Ph.D., L.S.W. (Moorestown, Burlington)

 

STATE EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING COMMISSION

Public Member

Nominate for reappointment Tresa Duda (Hawthorne, Passaic)

Business/Industry Representative

Nominate for reappointment Andrea B. Karsian (Fort Lee, Bergen)

 

VETERANS' SERVICES COUNCIL

Nominate for appointment Commander Robert G. Pinto (Burlington, Burlington)

Nominate for appointment Major Marc Krauss, (Ret.) (Springfield, Union)

 

STATEWIDE PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

Delaware River Homeland Security Region Representative

Nominate for appointment Richard K. Dreby (Palmyra, Burlington)

 

DIRECTOR OF THE DIVISION OF INSURANCE

Director

Nominate for appointment Peter L. Hartt (Haddonfield, Camden)

 

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Nominate for appointment William M. Tambussi, Esq. (Haddon Heights, Camden)

 

CAPE MAY COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Nominate for appointment Melanie T. Collins (Cape May Court House, Cape May)

 

NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Nominate for appointment Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq. (Westfield, Union)

 

UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL COMMUNITY OVERSIGHT BOARD

Public Member/Governor Appointee - City of Newark Resident

Nominate for appointment Nicole K. Butler (Newark, Essex)

 

UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Nominate for appointment Keith H. Green (Newark, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Tanya L. Freeman, Esq. (West Orange, Essex)

 

NEW JERSEY STATE MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for appointment Maureen Malloy Ferguson (New Providence, Union)

 

NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY

Nominate for appointment Christine Giordano Hanlon, Esq. (Ocean Township, Monmouth)

 

NORTH JERSEY DISTRICT WATER SUPPLY COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment Robert C. Garofalo (Brielle, Monmouth)  

 

NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF MEDIATION

Nominate for appointment Joseph L. Verruni (Wall, Monmouth)

 

CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment Maria Teresa Feliciano (Paterson, Passaic)

 

SOMERSET COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Nominate for reappointment John M. Lore (Green Brook, Somerset)

 

SOUTH JERSEY PORT CORPORATION

Subdistrict 3/Public Member

Nominate for appointment Frank Giordano (Moorestown, Burlington)

Subdistrict 2/Public Member

Nominate for reappointment Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., Esq. (Waterford, Camden)

 

STATE COUNCIL ON DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

Public Member - Public & Private Advocacy Representative

Nominate for reappointment Joseph B. Young, Esq. (North Plainfield, Somerset)

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Myrta Rosa (Plainfield, Union)

Nominate for reappointment Gary Rubin (Elizabeth, Union)

 

STATE LOTTERY COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment Patrick P. Toscano, Jr., Esq. (Fairfield, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Frederick J. Horowitz (Englewood, Bergen)

 

UNION COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Nominate for appointment Maureen McLeer Morin, Esq. (Cranford, Union)

Nominate for appointment George T. Wagenhoffer (Rahway, Union)

 

LANDSCAPE IRRIGATION CONTRACTORS EXAMINING BOARD

Irrigation Contractor

Nominate for appointment Michael M. Kukol (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

 

MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for appointment Mary A. Comito (Roseland, Essex)

 

MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment Ronald A. Margulis (Cranford, Union)

 

NEW JERSEY CEMETERY BOARD

Professional Members with Experience Managing a Cemetery Company

Nominate for appointment Richard M. Ralph (Westfield, Union)

Nominate for reappointment William C. Nichols (North Plainfield, Somerset)

 

BERGEN COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Nominate for appointment the Honorable John F. Zisa (Hackensack, Bergen)

 

BOARD OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY

Nominate for appointment Sam Della Fera, Jr., Esq. (Westfield, Union)

 

CAMDEN COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Nominate for appointment Michael J. DeBenedictis (Haddonfield, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Todd S. Mitchell, CFA (Voorhees, Camden)

 

CAMDEN COUNTY DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS

Deputy Superintendent

Nominate for appointment Margaret J. Centritto (Blackwood, Camden)

 

DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment John H. Gilbert (Bedminster, Somerset)

 

ESSEX COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS

Superintendent

Nominate for appointment Edna Y. Baugh, Esq. (East Orange, Essex)

 

HUDSON COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Nominate for appointment Ramiro E. Martinez-Anillo (Union City, Hudson)

Nominate for appointment Daniel E. Beckelman (Bayonne, Hudson)

 

NEW JERSEY RACING COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment David C. Gruskos (Oceanport, Monmouth)

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

 

ATLANTIC COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Paula S. Dunn (Absecon, Atlantic)

Appoint Evelynn S. Caterson, Esq. (Absecon, Atlantic)

 

BERGEN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Richard L. Miller (Cliffside Park, Bergen)

Reappoint Eileen DeBari (New Milford, Bergen)

 

BURLINGTON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Christopher L. Baxter, Esq. (Moorestown, Burlington)

Reappoint Alice Furia (Delran, Burlington)

 

CAPE MAY COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Edward W. Taylor (Cape May Court House, Cape May)

Appoint the Honorable Susan L. DeLanzo (Cape May Court House, Cape May)

Appoint Jeffrey H. Sutherland, Esq. (Ocean City, Cape May)

 

CAMDEN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Richard Ambrosino, Jr. (Cherry Hill, Camden)

Reappoint Donna Marie Robinson (Voorhees, Camden)

 

CUMBERLAND COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Jerry T. Mink (Bridgeton, Cumberland)

Appoint Edward L. Avena (Vineland, Cumberland)

 

ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Bethany J. O'Toole (Cedar Grove, Essex)

Reappoint Lee B. Fisher (Newark, Essex)

 

GLOUCESTER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Michael Milam (Williamstown, Gloucester)

Appoint Carmen J. DiNovi, Jr. (Williamstown, Gloucester)

 

HUDSON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Daniel Miqueli (West New York, Hudson)

Appoint Steven T. Davison (Jersey City, Hudson)

 

HUNTERDON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Lois Ann Zarish (Flemington, Hunterdon)

Appoint the Honorable Elaine M. Niemann, CPCU, CLU, CIC (Frenchtown, Hunterdon)

 

MERCER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Anthony R. Francioso, Esq. (Hamilton, Mercer)

Reappoint Joanne Palmucci (Hamilton, Mercer)

Appoint Anthony J. Conti (Titusville, Mercer)

 

MIDDLESEX COUNTY BOARD  OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Sylvia Engel (Edison, Middlesex)

Reappoint Daniel E. Frankel (Monmouth Junction, Middlesex)

 

MONMOUTH COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Christine Giordano Hanlon, Esq. (Ocean Township, Monmouth)

Reappoint Leah Falk (Aberdeen, Monmouth)

 

MORRIS COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint John M. Fox, Sr. (Morris Plains, Morris)

Reappoint Helen L. O'Connor (Rockaway Township, Morris)

 

OCEAN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint the Honorable George R. Gilmore, Esq. (Toms River, Ocean)

Reappoint Timothy E. Ryan, C.F.S.P. (Toms River, Ocean)

 

SALEM COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint the Honorable Michael H. Facemyer (Alloway, Salem)

Reappoint John D. Burke (Pilesgrove, Salem)

 

SOMERSET COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Richard A. Fontana (Bridgewater, Somerset)

Reappoint Karen E. Carroll (Bound Brook, Somerset)

 

SUSSEX COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Allen P. Langjahr, Esq. (Sparta, Sussex)

Reappoint Carolyn S. Magee (Sandyston, Sussex)

 

UNION COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint John DeSimone (Clark, Union)

Reappoint the Honorable Clara T. Harelik, Esq. (Springfield, Union)

 

WARREN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Reappoint Harry E. Brown (Hackettstown, Warren)

Reappoint Robert E. Stead (Hackettstown, Warren)

 

RARITAN VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Appoint Peter G. Schoberl (Hillsborough, Somerset)

Appoint Margaret M. Windrem (Blawenburg, Somerset)

The Back Room

Christie: 'I'm the decider'

While describing to fellow Republicans a conversation he said he had with Newark Mayor Ras Baraka, Gov. Chris Christie borrowed a self-attribution from his old pal George W. Bush.

Read More >

Wake-Up Call

Morning Digest: July 28th

  Winners and Losers: Week of July 21st Christopher Rodriguez Governor Chris Christie this week announced his selection of the CIA operative as New Jersey’s next Director of the Office of Homeland Security and Preparedness (OHSP). (Politicker Staff) http://www.politickernj.com/77941/winners-and-losers-week-july-21st     Torres saddles up with Fulop and Baraka for...

Op-Ed

NJ Legislature must get behind statewide standard of responsible contracting

By Michael Capelli As a 30 year union carpenter, I learned first-hand how important it was to have the right tools for the job. Now as the Executive Secretary-Treasurer of the 30,000 men and women of the Northeast Regional Council of Carpenters I... Read More >

Contributors

 The following letter was sent today to Republican state legislators, county chairs, state committee members, and New Hampshire... more »
(7-23-14) Rabner Opinion Keeps “Christie for President” Alive - Gov. Chris Christie’s fight to prevent same-sex marriage in New Jersey ended with Chief Justice Stuart Rabner.... more »
The Perry-Paul Debate is Healthy for the GOP – and for America  The foreign policy debate in the media between prospective GOP Presidential candidates Texas Governor Rick Perry and... more »
(Washington DC)-- Two recent votes on Capitol Hill suggest an overdue and radical departure from our nation's Draconian and costly War on Drugs.  It's a long-overdue discussion (and not just... more »

Quote of the Day

quote of the day

"A pain management surgeon, Roque said he estimates that the trial and initial loss of patients and other headaches may have personally cost him about $800,000. Ouch." - columnist Agustin Torres, the Political Insider

- The Jersey Journal

Poll

Given another chance, who would you choose to run the county RIGHT NOW?:

Blogroll

Visit the PolitickerNJ.com/resources page for links to the best collection of information on New Jersey state government.

 

  • Polls
  • The best blogs
  • Columnists
  • State election results
  • Assembly election results
  • Local party websites
  • And more.

PolitickerNJ.com/resources